Insurance-1.jpg

EnsurTek Privacy Policy

EnsurTek is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and your choices regarding the personal data we may hold about you. 
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The privacy policy is based on Australian Privacy Act 1988 

By visiting www.ensurtek.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Definition

Customer means person or his or her representative who uses EnsurTek Software or services.
Visitor means person visiting the www.ensurtek.com website.
Personal Data means any information related to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Client Data means any data Customer inserts, uploads or otherwise stores in the Software.

Software means integrated cloud computing solution in your domain for administrating insurance proposals, policies and related documents, including applications, software, hardware, 
Personal Data bases, interfaces, associated media, documentation, updates, new releases, and other components or materials provided therewith.

we” or “us” means EnsurTek.
Services means services offered by EnsurTek related to the use of the Software.
License means Legal Agreement between Customer and EnsurTek for use of the Software and Services.

All Terms given in the singular are also applicable in the plural.

Information We Collect

EnsurTek may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Software thereof, including, but not limited to, in our ensurtek.com  domain or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our platform, subscribe to our Services, use our Software and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and financial  information.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Website we may automatically collect the following information: 

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our software (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

  • Information collected by Customers. A Customer may insert, upload or otherwise store Client Data, which may contain Personal Data, in the Software. EnsurTek has no direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Data is hosted in the Software as part of Client Data. Each Customer is responsible for providing notice to its customers and third persons concerning the purpose for which Customer collects their Personal Data and how this Personal Data is processed in or through the Software as part of Client Data

Protecting Personal Data

  • Privacy and the protection of Personal Data is of the upmost importance to us and we ensure the security of Personal Data in accordance with Australian Privacy Act 1988  and good business practice.

  • Measures used to ensure the protection of Personal Data include, but are not limited to: organisational, physical and information technology security measures that cover the protection of IT infrastructure, computer and communications networks, technical equipment, employees, offices and information with the aim of ensuring a high level of risk mitigation and preventing threats of Personal Data leaks and losses.

  • In operations, Personal Data protection is regulated through internal security rules which ensure that only authorised employees are able to process Personal Data and only to the required extent.

 

Where we store Data

We store all the Data in Australia  or in your data Centre. The data is belong to the customer. When the customer decided to leave us, we will provide the data to customer.